Agenda and Minutes


Term 1 Meeting: 

Wednesday 22 March - Ilam School, Ilam Road, 9.15am-12.15pm

9.15am Welcome (School representative - Kirsten)
9.30am Hot spot - Kirsten Aaron - Peer Tutors

Peer tutoring resources
9.45am Guest Speaker - Gaylene Price - Meeting focus:

Leading innovative practice for ELLs in Flexible Learning Environments: The role of the Principal, Senior Leaders, Middle Leaders, Literacy Leader/s, ESOL Coordinator, ESOL Specialist Teachers and FLE Mainstream Teachers.

Workshop resources
Leadership of Bilingual Learners
Leadership of ELLs
Task 1 Feedback

10.45am Morning Tea
11.15am Sharing time - please bring copies of Job descriptions for ESOL Coordinators, ESOL Teachers, Bilingual Tutors etc...to share and discuss with others
11.45am MOE feedback/Advisor update (Gaylene) Click HERE for newsletter
11.55pm International Student update (Mary / Anne )
12.05pm  Cluster library update (Mary)
12.10 pm CANTESOL (Margie / Gaylene - CLESOL)
12.10pm Housekeeping, next meeting date, venue, hotspot offers etc


Our Aho Tapu (language learning thread) theme for 2016 is

Knowing the Learner

Term 3 Meeting: 

Wednesday 14 September - St. Theresa's School, 9.15am-12.00pm

9.15am Welcome, toilets etc, outline of the day, welcome new members etc 
9.30am Meeting focus: Knowing the learner - acknowledging identity, language and culture (Cultural Responsiveness) Guest SpeakersPanel discussion
10.30am Morning Tea
11.00am Sharing time - please bring a great resource or idea to share around connecting with familes / whanau
11.30am MOE feedback/Advisor update (Gaylene) Click HERE for notes
11.35am International Student update (Mary / Anne / Penny?)
11.40  Cluster library update (Mary)11.45am CANTESOL (Margie)
11.50am Housekeeping, farewells, next meeting date, hotspot offers etc

Term 2 Meeting: 

Wednesday 22 June - Westburn School, 9.15am-12.00pm

9.15am Welcome - Westburn School
9.30am Hot spot - Gill Taylor - from English Language Learning Partners
9.45am Guest Speaker - Dr Hassan Ibrahim (MOE)  - Meeting focus:
Knowing the learner - through parent and student engagement -
'Models of communicating and collaborating between schools and refugee and migrant families.'
10.30am Morning Tea
11.00am MOE Messages, resources and ERO National Reports about engaging with parents and students (Margie)
11.15am Sharing time - briefly summarise the ways your school/s currently communicate and collaborate with parents and students  - please bring any resources / handouts used to support these processes (Judith)
11.30am MOE feedback/Advisor update (Gaylene)
11.35am International Student update (Mary / Anne / Penny)
11.40  Cluster library update (Mary)
11.45am CANTESOL (Margie)

11.50am Housekeeping, next meeting date, hotspot offers etc

Term 1 Meeting: 

Wednesday 23 March - Aidanfield Christian School, Halswell, 9.15am-12.00pm

9.15am Welcome (School representative - Judith)
9.30am Hot spot - Nicky Reece - Station Manager from Plains FM.  Click HERE for powerpoint.
9.45am Guest Speaker - Gaylene Price - Meeting focus:
Knowing the learner's strengths and needs (Assessments and pathways of learning)  
Click HERE for Gaylene's powerpoint presentation
Click HERE for ESOL Assessment overview
Click HERE for School ELL and assessment procedures
Click HERE for Blank pathway of learning
10.30am Morning Tea
11.00am Sharing time - please bring a great assessment idea to share
11.30am MOE feedback/Advisor update (Gaylene) Click HERE for newsletter.
11.35am International Student update (Mary / Anne / Penny?)
11.40  Cluster library update (Mary)
11.45am CANTESOL (Margie)
11.50am Housekeeping, next meeting date, hotspot offers etc


Our Aho Tapu (language learning thread) theme for 2015 is

Acceleration: Unlocking the potential of our English Language Learners

Term 4 Meeting: 

Wednesday 4 November - Clearview Primary School, Rolleston, 9.15am-12.00pm



9:15    Meet in the library for welcome (Tracey Young AP and ESOL students presenting)
9:30    Split into two groups and have a walk around the school and observe Modern Learning Environments
10.00  Morning tea
10.30  Hotspot (Mary, Westburn - English Language Learners and MLEs) Click HERE for Mary's presentation
11.15  Feedback to Ministry of Education (Judith)
11.30  MOE feedback/Advisor update (Gaylene)
11.35  International Student update (Mary / Anne / Penny?)
11.40  Cluster library update (Judith)
11.45  CANTESOL (Margi)
11.50  Cluster librarian replacement, housekeeping, next meeting date, hotspot offers etc

Term 3 Meeting: 

Wednesday 2 September - Riccarton Primary School, 9.15am-12.00pm


Meeting structure:

9.15am Welcome, toilets etc (School representative - Margi), outline of the day, welcome new members etc 
9.30am Hot spot - SELLIPs (Judith)
9.45am Meeting focus: 
Kirsten Aaron 
Acceleration of reading for ELLs To view Kirsten's powerpoint click HERE
10.30am Morning Tea
11.00am Sharing time - please bring a great reading resource or idea to share
11.30am MOE feedback/Advisor update (Gaylene) Click HERE for advisor update page
11.35am International Student update (Mary / Anne / Penny?)
11.40  Cluster library update (Judith)
11.45am CANTESOL (Margi)
11.50am Housekeeping, next meeting date, hotspot offers etc

Term 2 Meeting: 

Wednesday 2 June - Ilam Primary School, 9.30am-12.00pm

To view the meeting minutes click HERE

Meeting structure:

9.30am Welcome, toilets etc, outline of the day, welcome new members etc (Kirsten)

9.45am Hot spot - Jolyon White (Social Justice Coordinator Anglican diocese) and Grace Manning (Social Justice Researcher) to talk about the national Welcome Home Communities Competition that has been sent to schools through out NZ, focused on creating more inclusive and welcoming communities for Refugee and Migrant families, including school communities.  For more information please follow this link http://www.anglicanadvocacy.org.nz/resources/

10.00am Meeting focus:  Mrs Anne Wooldridge - Accelerating Oral language for ELLs

10.40am Morning Tea

11.00am Sharing time - great ideas for oral language

11.30am MOE feedback/Advisor update (Gaylene)
11.35am International Student update (Sarah)
11.40am Cluster library update (Judith)
11.45am CANTESOL (Margie)
11.50am Housekeeping, next meeting date, hotspot offers etc

 Term 1 Meeting: Wednesday 18 March - Westburn Primary School, 9.15am-12.00pm

Meeting structure:

9.15am Welcome, toilets etc (School representative - Mary)
9.25am Outline of the day, welcome new members etc (Judith)
9.30am Hot spot - MOE Resources (Judith)
9.45am Meeting focus: 
Gaylene Price - Acceleration: What it is and what it looks like.
10.30am Morning Tea
11.00am Gaylene Price - Acceleration: What it is and what it looks like.
11.30am MOE feedback/Advisor update (Gaylene)
11.35am International Student update (Sarah)
11.40  Cluster library update (Judith)
11.45am CANTESOL (Margie)
11.50am Housekeeping, next meeting date, hotspot offers etc

To view Gaylene's planning task click HERE
To view the group responses click HERE

For 2014 our Aho Tapu (language learning thread) is

All participants will be exposed to innovative ideas around best practice for teaching ELLs to promote accelerated progress for their students with particular emphasis on language required to access the curriculum.

Term 4 Meeting: Wednesday 5 November - UC Wheki 302. 9.15am-12.00pm
Meeting structure:
9.15am Welcome, new members, outline of the day (Glenys)
9.25am Introduction, toilets, evacuation exits etc (Jocelyn)
9.30am Meeting focus: Education Perfect digital resource (Jocelyn)     www.languageperfect.com
10.30am Morning Tea
11.00am Hotspot: Food tasting descriptions (Rachel, Middleton Grange)
11.15am Cluster review/reflection (Helen/Judith)
11.30am MOE feedback/Advisor update (Margie)
11.35am International Student update (Sarah)
11.40  Cluster library update (Judith)
11.45am CANTESOL (Judith)
11.50am Moving towards 2015 - Advertising positions to fill for Glenys, Helen, hotspot offers etc

To view the meeting minutes click HERE


Term 3 Meeting: Wednesday 3 September - Mairehau Primary Staffroom. 9.15am-12.00pm
Meeting structure:
9.15am Welcome, toilets etc (School representatives John Bangma and Judi Bastin)
9.25am Outline of the day (Glenys)
9.30am "Hagley Refugee Programme" (Sarah's team)
9.45am Meeting focus: ELLP for funding (Janis Maidment, MoE)
10.30am Morning Tea
11.00am Questions for Janis
11.30am UC Learning and Teaching Languages Symposium on 22 October 2014 (Jocelyn)
Click here for handouts: Page 1, Page 2)
11.35am Cluster library update (Judith)
11.40am CANTESOL (Judith)
11.45am MOE feedback/Advisor update (Judith)
11.50am Cluster blog update, Housekeeping, Next meeting (Glenys)

To view the meeting minutes click HERE


Term 2 Meeting: Wednesday 28 May - Middle Grange School. 9.15am-12.00pm
Meeting structure:
9.15am Welcome, toilets etc (School representative - Susan)
9.25am Outline of the day (Glenys)
9.30am "Modelling books" - Kirsten Aaron (Ilam School)
9.45am Meeting focus: Practical strategies for working with ELLs in Writing (Margie Askin-Jarden)
10.30am Morning Tea
11.00am Sharing in groups ideas for writing with ELLs   Please bring an idea or resource to share
11.30am Cluster library update (Judith)
11.35am International Student update (Sarah)
11.40am MOE feedback/Advisor update (Gaylene)
11.50am CANTESOL (Jill)
11.55am Cluster blog update, Housekeeping, Next meeting (Glenys)

To view the meeting minutes click HERE
To view the meeting content click HERE

Term 1 Meeting: Wednesday 2 April - Heaton Intermediate 9.15am-12.00pm
Meeting structure:
- Welcome and outline of the day - Judith Anthony (Aidanfield Christian School)
- Hotspot "International Week" - Judith 
- Meeting focus: Reading - Gaylene
- Morning Tea
- Meeting focus: Sharing of texts/ideas to promote Reading
- Cluster library update - Judith
- International Student update - Sarah
- MOE feedback/Advisor update - Gaylene
- CANTESOL - Jill
- Cluster blog update, Housekeeping, next meeting - Judith

To view the meeting minutes click HERE
To view the meeting content and handouts click the links: FEATURES OF NF TEXTS   TEXT SELECTION     READING WITH ELLs


For 2013 our Aho Tapu (language learning thread) is
Using the ELLP documents, all members will be able to place and track ELLs on the matrices with confidence, and use this data to identify next steps.


Term 4 Meeting: Wednesday 6 November - Roydvale Primary
To view the meeting agenda click HERE.
To view the meeting content and handouts click the links: ANALYSIS OF REPORTS     BEST PRACTICE  
To view the meeting minutes click HERE.

Term 3 Meeting: Wednesday 4 September - Riccarton Primary
To view the meeting agenda click HERE.
To view the meeting handouts click the links: REFLECTION QUESTIONS
To view the meeting minutes click HERE.